Book Glendon B&B online
Book Glendon B&B online
Check our calendar for availability
Check our calendar for availability
Get in touch with Glendon Bed and Breakfast
Get in touch with Glendon Bed and Breakfast
Read our news at Glendon Bed and Breakfast
Read our news at Glendon Bed and Breakfast

Glendon Bed and Breakfast Privacy Policy

scroll 2

Last updated 3rd May 2018

This privacy policy explains how Glendon Bed and Breakfast (‘we’) use any personal information we collect from you.

Information we collect from you

When you make a booking with us we collect the names of the guest booking, home address, email address and telephone number. This data is held securely by Innstyle (https://www.innstyle.co.uk), who provide our property management system. We also collect a debit or credit card number to take the deposit/payment for your stay. This data is encrypted and held by Card Stream, who provide the payment system. Card details are securely deleted within 72 hours of your departure.

If you email us direct the email is kept securely for a maximum of one year and then securely deleted, unless required by law. If you email us via our website contact form, the contents are entered on a secure page and then encrypted before being sent to us, and a copy sent to the email address you gave us, securely. If you submit a review on our website, we ask for your name and email. This is so we can identify you have stayed with us. A copy is held on our hosting company’s server We collect, and display reviews, submitted to Google on our website. Please refer to Google Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

How we use the information we hold on you

We use your name and home address as part of the card payment processing to validate the card. We use your email address to send you confirmation of the booking and other information you may find useful for your stay prior to arrival.

After your stay you will receive an email asking for any feedback. We also provide details of different ways you can leave a review if you choose. If you leave a review, we may display this on our website. However, this is done in an anonymised way.

How is your data stored?

All data you supply us, as part of the booking process, is stored securely on our booking system, Inn Style (https://www.innstyle.co.uk/privacy). All card details are stored on Card Stream (https://www.cardstream.com/privacy-policy), our PCI compliant payment system. Card details are erased automatically following your stay. Neither we, Inn Style or Card Stream will share your information with any third party unless there is a legal reason to do so.

If you use our website contact form, a record of your email is stored securely on the website and securely deleted after one year. We also back up our website to an external secure server which will contain a record of emails sent via the contact form. All contact form information and reviews, submitted via our website, are accessible by our website manager. This information is used by the website manger as explained in this policy and is kept confidential and secure.

Marketing

We send occasional emails (no more than four a year) to people who have given consent to be on our distribution list about Glendon and the area. When booking online, or using our website contact form, you will be asked if you consent to us contacting you occasionally with this information. The distribution list is managed by a secure third party, Mailchimp (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/). You may change your preferences or unsubscribe via Mailchimp at any time. Neither we nor Mailchimp will pass your details onto any third party.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email.

Wi-Fi

When staying with us if you access our wi-fi system you will be asked to complete a short registration form, or you can log in via your Facebook or Twitter account. The system is managed by Wireless Social. We use this system to help ensure safe use of the internet for our guests. Your details are kept secure and never shared with any other party. If you could like to view the data Wireless social holds/request deletion of your details. Any request should be sent to info@wireless-social.com.

Guest Registration

For guests not booked in advance we are required by law to collect the information below. We do this by asking you to complete a registration form on arrival.

  • Name, address and contact details
  • For overseas guests – Name, address, nationality, passport number, address of next destination

Cookies

We collect anonymous tracking information via Google Analytics, Google Webmaster Console and Bing to better understand how visitors use our website. This information is kept for two years. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further information. https://www.glendonbandb.co.uk/cookie-policy/

Retaining personal information

We retain personal information about you for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. When your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of securely.

Data Security

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. However, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection legislative requirements.  We have put in places procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach as required by regulations.

Access to your information

You have a right of access to the information we hold on you, as well as the right to request we amend it or delete it, unless prohibited by law. This will be done within 30 days of the request. There is no charge to access, update or delete your information.  You can contact us to request this by email: contact@glendonbandb.co.uk or by post to: Adrian Cunningham, Glendon Guest House, 7 Knowleston Place, Matlock, Derbyshire, DE4 3BU. If you receive our newsletter via MailChimp you can amend the information and marketing permissions as well as unsubscribe via the links contained in the bottom of the newsletter.

Bed & Breakfast Matlock, Derbyshire

Tel: 01629 584 732

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close